Auburn has been blessed with great priest whose memory is preserved in the hearts of the people. Fr Richard Woulfe, who build St John’s in 1916, and Fr. O’Reilly, who extended it in 1937, have a special place of honour in the history of the parish. Fr O’Reilly, who new every parishioner, and every parishioner’s home and circumstances, and who claimed (and proclaimed!) that Auburn Catholics were unequalled in Sydney, was the dominating clerical personality of the half-century. Fr. Ray, the Parish priest humble and devote, administrator of the Sacraments and love. Of course, every priest, that has served Auburn parish, has contributed in a particular way to the faith of the community. Our gratitude to all assistant priests and administrators as well. May our good Lord bless them in this live and in the life to come.

Former Parish Priests

  • Rev. Father Richard Woulfe … … … 1916 – left for Hurstville, October 1917
  • Rev. Father Daniel Byrne … … … Nov. 1917 – died Dec. 1926
  • Rev. Father James Dalton … … … Dec. 1926 – died July 1932
  • Rev. Father John O’Reilly … … … Nov. 1932 – died June 1956
  • Rev. Father Thomas Mullen … … … Aug. 1956 – died Nov. 1957
  • Rev. Father Henry Slattery … … … Feb. 1956 – left for Belmore Jan 1966
  • Rev. Father John McSweeney … … … 1966 – left for Kingsgrove 1976
  • Rev. Father Paul Whittemore … … … 1976 – 1983
  • Rev. Father Peter Smith … … … April 1997 – 2003
  • Rev. Father Raymond Farrell … … … Nov. 2003 – died March 2020


Fr Gustavo Criollo Farfan (Parish Administrator)

I am from Ecuador. Following the charisma of the Neocatechumenal Way, I came to Australia in 2008. I was ordained to the Priesthood on 31 October 2015 for the Archdiocese of Sydney and was appointed as Assistant Priest of the parish of the holy Family, Maroubra on the 1 November 2015. On the 1 February 2018 Archbishop Anthony Fisher appointed me Chaplain for the university of New South Wales and on the 11 of June 2021 I was appointed Administrator of St John of God, Auburn parish.